Nyoro
Just another Fansub.TV weblog
 
 
Yes! The end…. is near~!
Posted on June 26th, 2008 at 2:31 pm by Noshi

Mwhuahahahaa~~

Yup, after Monday I’ll probably be done with school. I’ve got my last tests(Romeo and Juliet, physics, Seneca, religion) then and after that it’s relaxing again, and hoping that I didn’t fail this year.

Already had a little pre-party of what’s coming this summer đŸ˜›Â  Last Tuesday was Miyavi’s concert, and it was really fun. Although I had tests that day, I skipped and said I didn’t feel well. Well I really didn’t feel well, so I decided to allow it for myself to rest up a bit more, study for the next tests, and dress up properly for the concert ^^. I met up with some friends, stalking Schiphol airport at first, then arriving like half an hour before opening at the concert hall. It sold out, so there were a lot of people. Too bad I saw so many parents coming along too.. I think a handful of fans that didn’t get a ticket in time could have had one if the parents didn’t tag along.
But anyways, while the hall got crowded more and more, we just saw a nice spot somewhere in front on the left side of stage. It wasn’t crowded over there, and we could just relax against the wall and seeing almost everything on stage. Well as soon as it started the girls went screaming like mad, damn my ears would’ve been bleeding if I didn’t cover them up.

Miyavi was wearing the same outfit as on the picture I posted before, and the show became complete with cherry tree petals flying around which was pretty neat. In between the songs he played, he had a ‘battle’ with the kabuki boy tapdancer (ah I love this guy XD) and there was also this DJ tagging along named Teddyloid mixing up some of miyavi’s songs. Miyavi’s English and Dutch entertained  me. He could say more sentences than the average Japanese band that’s been here. He even asked the people to take a step back because the people in front were being crushed. Right in those engrish words đŸ˜›

After the concert I didn’t buy any merch. I did take two flyers with miyavi on one side, and Kagrra, on the other ^^ Which I’m looking forward to as well =D I just hung it next to my other flyers/posters on my wall of fame XD

Heh, just received an email of my boss to ask if me and two others didn’t have any holiday plans. Reminded me again that a few days ago it really struck me that I couldn’t go on holiday this year. That it never goes as I want/planned. So I’ll probably go work a lot to forget about that, maybe even get an extra holiday job if I don’t get more work days and to earn a lot so I at least have money for next year.

Also, the FTV blogs are rather dead, but since I kinda like this idea of writing random crap and people reading it, I might get another blog as well XD Any recommendations? (plz no livejournal)

btw, I changed my music player ^^ The theme is Miyavi, please give it a listen! đŸ˜€